Excursion Train to Sai Yok Noi Waterfall

The State Railway of Thailand (SRT) run a number of weekend excursion trains to various tourist destinations around Thailand. Two of the most popular routes are to Sai Yok Waterfall in Kanchanaburi and Suan Son Pradipat Beach to the south of Hua Hin. This page is about the day-trip to Kanchanaburi. The train goes every Saturday and Sunday and some public holidays from Bangkok Railway Station (Hua Lamphong). The train leaves at 6:30 a.m. and makes its first stop in Nakhon Pathom at 7:45 a.m. for forty minutes of sightseeing. The next stop is at 9:34 a.m. at the Bridge on the River Kwai. You have about 25 minutes here. The scenic highlight of the train trip is at around 11:00 a.m. when it goes along the wooden trestle bridge near Tham Krasae station. The final stop is at Nam Tok station at 11:30 a.m. The waterfall is a short songtaew trip away from here. They give you nearly three hours here. The return train leaves at 2:25 p.m. In Kanchanaburi town, they give you about one hour to visit the war cemetery near the station. However, this may be cancelled or shortened if the train is running late. You are then back on the train at 4:53 p.m. If it is on time, you will get back to Bangkok at 7:25 p.m.

HOW TO BUY TICKETS: You can book tickets online on the official D-Ticket website. You can also buy tickets at your local railway station. This can be done up to 30 days in advance. A 3rd class seat costs 120 Baht for the return journey. A 2nd class ticket in air-conditioned carriages is 240 Baht per person for the return journey. The advantage of going 3rd class is that the windows are open and it is easier to take pictures of the countryside. In 2nd class, although you have air-conditioning and comfortable seats, you might also have dirty windows. This is a personal choice. The outbound journey is broken up in Nakhon Pathom and the Bridge on the River Kwai. The return journey is broken up in Kanchanaburi town.

HOW TO TRACK THE TRAINS: You can use the Train Tracking System to check the live progress of these trains: 909 (outbound) and 910 (inbound) when they are running at the weekend.

TRAIN SCHEDULE

All times are subject to change.

TIMESTATIONNOTES
6:30amDepart Bangkok Station909 train – outbound journey
6:43amSam Sen Station
6:50amBang Sue JunctionNice view on the left as the train goes around the curve after the junction
7:06amBang Bamru Station
7:24amSalaya Station
7:45amArrive at Nakhon Pathom Station40 minutes to visit Phra Pathom Chedi
8:20amDepart Nakhon Pathom station
8:32amNong Pladuk Junction
9:26amKanchanaburi Station
9:34amBridge on the River Kwai25 minutes to visit the bridge
10:00amDepart Bridge on the River Kwai
11:00amThamkra Sae wooden trestle bridgeImpressive views on the left-hand side
11:30amArrive at Nam Tok StationYou have three hours to visit the waterfall and eat lunch
2:25pmDepart from Nam Tok Station910 – return journey
2:44pmThamkra Sae wooden trestle bridgeImpressive views on the right-hand side
3:53pmArrive at Kanchanaburi StationYou have one hour to visit the war cemetery
4:53pmDepart from Kanchanaburi Station
5:48pmNong Pladuk Junction
7:25pmArrive at Bangkok Station

MAP OF ROUTE