No. 51: Bangkok to Chiang Mai

This is Express No. 51 sleeper train that goes from Bangkok to Chiang Mai overnight. This sleeper train leaves much later in the evening that other sleepers. It leaves at 10:00 p.m. and so it arrives in Northern Thailand as the sun is rising. This means you get to see more of the beautiful scenery. However, the train arrives in Chiang Mai in the middle of the day at 12:10 p.m. which means you miss half the day. The other sleepers arrive first thing in the morning. The return journey is made by Express No. 52.

TRAIN TIMETABLE: BANGKOK TO CHIANG MAI

Powered by 12Go system
No. STATION Arr. Dep.
1 Bangkok 22:00
2 Sam Sen 22:13 22:15
3 Bang Sue Junction 22:22 22:24
4 Bang Khen 22:34 22:35
5 Lak Si 22:41 22:42
6 Don Muang 22:48 22:50
7 Rangsit 22:58 22:59
8 Ayutthaya 23:35 23:36
9 Lop Buri 0:27 0:31
10 Nakhon Sawan 2:21 2:24
11 Pak Nam Pho 2:30 2:36
12 Taphan Hin 3:36 3:37
13 Phichit 4:01 4:02
14 Phitsanulok 4:37 4:40
15 Nong Tom 5:08 5:09
16 Phichai 5:30 5:31
17 Uttaradit 6:03 6:06
18 Sila At 6:10 6:20
19 Den Chai 7:17 7:20
20 Ban Pin 7:55 7:56
21 Mae Mo 9:11 9:16
22 Nakhon Lampang 9:51 10:01
23 Khun Tan 11:00 11:05
24 Lamphun 11:48 11:50
25 Chiang Mai 12:10 12:10

All times are subject to change, Please check with the station master where you bought your ticket or call 1690.

RETURN TO: Popular Trains in Thailand | Download Train Schedules