No. 52: Chiang Mai to Bangkok

This is Express No. 52 sleeper train that goes from Chiang Mai to Bangkok. Unlike the other sleeper trains, this goes during the afternoon and so you don’t get a full day in Chiang Mai. It leaves at 3:30 p.m. and arrives in Bangkok at 5:25 a.m. The return journey is made by Express No. 51.

TRAIN TIMETABLE: CHIANG MAI TO BANGKOK

Powered by 12Go system
No. STATION Arr. Dep.
1 Chiang Mai 15:30
2 Lamphun 15:47 15:48
3 Tha Chomphu 16:24 16:29
4 Khun Tan 16:45 16:50
5 Hang Chat 17:38 17:44
6 Nakhon Lampang 17:54 18:04
7 Mae Mo 18:44 18:45
8 Ban Pin 19:47 19:48
9 Den Chai 20:23 20:26
10 Sila At 21:20 21:30
11 Uttaradit 21:34 21:37
12 Phichai 22:09 22:10
13 Phitsanulok 22:58 23:01
14 Phichit 23:38 23:43
15 Taphan Hin 00:06 00:07
16 Nakhon Sawan 01:11 01:14
17 Lop Buri 02:44 02:45
18 Ayutthaya 03:38 03:39
19 Rangsit 04:19 04:20
20 Don Muang 04:29 04:30
21 Lak Si 04:37 04:38
22 Bang Khen 04:45 04:46
23 Nikhom Rotphai Khomo Sip-et 04:51 04:52
24 Bang Sue Junction 04:58 05:00
25 Sam Sen 05:07 05:09
26 Bangkok 05:25

All times are subject to change, Please check with the station master where you bought your ticket or call 1690.

RETURN TO: Popular Trains in Thailand | Download Train Schedules