Chinese CNR Sleeper Carriages

In 2016, the State Railway of Thailand purchased 115 new sleeper carriages from China CNR Corp. The new cars included nine first-class sleeping carriages, 88 second-class sleeping carriages, nine restaurant carriages, and nine power cars to give electricity to the other carriages on the train. Out of the 88 second-class sleeping carriages, nine of them have facilities for the disabled such as wheelchair lift and extra large toilets. These new trains are now being used on four routes around Thailand.

The four routes were given special names by Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn as part of the 119th anniversary of the establishment of the railway in Thailand.

(1) Special Express No.9/10 to Chiang Mai: Utrawithi
(2) Special Express No.23/24 to Ubon Ratchathani: Isan Watthana
(3) Special Express No.25/26 to Nong Khai: Isan Makka
(4) Special Express No.31/32 to Hat Yai: Thaksinarat

2nd Class Sleeper carriages during the day.
EACH TRAIN IS MADE UP OF THIRTEEN CARRIAGES
  • One power van  
  • Nine air-conditioned 2nd Class sleeper coaches  
  • One air-conditioned 2nd Class sleeper coach with handicap facilities  
  • One air-conditioned restaurant car * 
  • One air-conditioned 1st Class sleeper coach

* The contract for the restaurant car hasn’t been renewed. Ever since the ban on the sale and consumption of alcohol onboard trains, operators of the restaurant cars have found it hard to turn a profit. The drop in passenger numbers during the Covid pandemic also contributed to the lack of profit. I am told the SRT are trying to have the ban on the sale of alcohol reversed.

1st Class Sleeper Cabin
NOTES ON TICKET PRICES AND HOW TO BUY THEM

Lower bunks are always more expensive as they are slightly bigger and give more privacy. It also has a window with curtains and so you can enjoy the view in the morning while you lie in bed. The upper bunk doesn’t have a window and is nearer to the light which is on all night. It is also nearer to the air-conditioning and so it can be colder. In 1st Class, there are two berths per cabin. If you only book one berth then you could find yourself in a cabin with a stranger. The only way to solve this problem is to book the entire room for an extra 1,000 baht on top of the cheapest berth. It should also be noted that the SRT have also designated a carriage for just women and young children to make them feel safer. When booking, you need to choose this special carriage.

Tickets can be bought 30 days in advance from the official D-Ticket website. Some people have reported trouble using their credit cards on the official website and have told me they prefer the agency website such as 12GO and Baolau which also have a better interface. For more information, please visit my How to Buy Train Tickets page.

Lift for Wheelchairs on the Special Carriage
NO. 9 FROM BANGKOK TO CHIANG MAI

This train leaves from Bangkok Railway Station (Hua Lamphong) at 6:10 p.m. and arrives in Chiang Mai at 7:15 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. Please note, Special Express No. 13 train is also a sleeper train to Chiang Mai that leaves at 7:35 p.m. However, this uses the older sleeper carriages and is slightly cheaper. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Nakhon Sawan1,218 baht1,018 baht2,018 baht810 baht710 baht
Phitsanulok1,354 baht1,154 baht2,154 baht889 baht789 baht
Sila At1,427 baht1,227 baht2,227 baht922 baht822 baht
Den Chai1,491 baht1,291 baht2,291 baht967 baht867 baht
Nakhon Lampang1,572 baht1,372 baht2,372 baht1,004 baht904 baht
Khun Tan1,602 baht1,402 baht2,402 baht1,018 baht918 baht
Lamphun1,635 baht1,435 baht2,435 baht1,033 baht933 baht
Chiang Mai1,653 baht1,453 baht2,453 baht1,041 baht941 baht
NO. 10 FROM CHIANG MAI TO BANGKOK

This train leaves from Chiang Mai Railway Station at 6:00 p.m. and arrives at Bangkok Railway Station (Hua Lamphong) at 6:50 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. Please note, Special Express No.14 is also a sleeper train to Bangkok that leaves at 5:00 p.m. However, this uses the older sleeper carriages and is slightly cheaper. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Lop Buri1,5531,3532,353996896
Ayutthaya1,5981,3982,3981,016916
Rangsit1,6311,4312,4311,031931
Don Mueang1,6351,4352,4351,033933
Lak Si1,6381,4382,4381,034934
Bang Khen1,6421,4422,4421,036936
Bang Sue Junction1,6461,4462,4461,038938
Sam Sen1,6501,4502,4501,040940
Bangkok1,6531,4532,4531,041941
Restaurant Car
NO. 23 FROM BANGKOK TO UBON RATCHATHANI

This train leaves from Bangkok Railway Station (Hua Lamphong) at 8:30 p.m. and arrives in Ubon Ratchathani at 6:35 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. Please note, Special Express No. 139 train is also a sleeper train to Ubon Ratchathani that leaves at 6:55 p.m. However, this uses the older sleeper carriages and is slightly cheaper. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Nakhon Ratchasima1,230 baht1,030 baht2,030 baht815 baht715 baht
Lam Plai Mat 1,324 baht1,124 baht2,124 baht875 baht775 baht
Buriam1,346 baht1,146 baht2,146 baht885 baht785 baht
Surin1,376 baht1,176 baht2,176 baht899 baht799 baht
Sikhoraphum1,402 baht1,202 baht2,202 baht910 baht810 baht
Uthumphon Phisai1,431 baht1,231 baht2,231 baht924 baht824 baht
Sisaket1,476 baht1,276 baht2,276 baht961 baht861 baht
Kanthararom1,498 baht1,298 baht2,298 baht971 baht871 baht
Ubon Ratchathani1,520 baht1,320 baht2,320 baht981 baht881 baht
NO. 24 FROM UBON RATCHATHANI TO BANGKOK

This train leaves from Ubon Ratchathani at 7:00 p.m. and arrives in Bangkok Railway Station (Hua Lamphong) at 5:15 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. Please note, Special Express No. 140 train is also a sleeper train to Bangkok that leaves at 8:30 p.m. However, this uses the older sleeper carriages and is slightly cheaper. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Nakhon Ratchasima1,298 baht1,098 baht2,098 baht863 baht763 baht
Pak Chong1,357 baht1,157 baht2,157 baht890 baht790 baht
Saraburi1,409 baht1,209 baht2,209 baht914 baht814 baht
Ayutthaya1,468 baht1,268 baht2,268 baht957 baht857 baht
Rangsit1,498 baht1,298 baht2,298 baht971 baht871 baht
Don Mueang1,505 baht1,305 baht2,305 baht974 baht874 baht
Lak Si1,509 baht1,309 baht2,309 baht976 baht876 baht
Bang Khen1,513 baht1,313 baht2,313 baht977 baht877 baht
Bang Sue Junction1,517 baht1,317 baht2,317 baht979 baht879 baht
Sam Sen1,517 baht1,317 baht2,317 baht979 baht879 baht
Bangkok1,520 baht1,320 baht2,320 baht981 baht881 baht
Wash Basins in 2nd Class Carriage
NO. 25 FROM BANGKOK TO NONG KHAI

This train leaves from Bangkok Railway Station (Hua Lamphong) at 8:00 p.m. and arrives in Nong Khai at 6:25 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Mueang Phon1,346 baht1,146 baht2,146 baht885 baht785 baht
Ban Phai1,368 baht1,168 baht2,168 baht895 baht795 baht
Khon Kaen 1,398 baht1,198 baht2,198 baht909 baht809 baht
Nam Phong1,424 baht1,224 baht2,224 baht920 baht820 baht
Kumphawapi1,491 baht1,291 baht2,291 baht967 baht867 baht
Udon Thani1,517 baht1,317 baht2,317 baht979 baht879 baht
Nong Khai1,557 baht1,357 baht2,357 baht998 baht898 baht
NO. 26 FROM NONG KHAI  TO BANGKOK

This train leaves from Nong Khai at 7:40 p.m. and arrives in Bangkok at 6:00 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Ayutthaya1,502 baht1,302 baht2,302 baht972 baht872 baht
Rangsit1,535 baht1,335 baht2,335 baht987 baht887 baht
Don Mueang 1,539 baht1,339 baht2,339 baht989 baht889 baht
Lak Si1,542 baht1,342 baht2,342 baht991 baht891 baht
Bang Khen1,546 baht1,346 baht2,346 baht992 baht892 baht
Bang Sue Junction1,550 baht1,350 baht2,350 baht994 baht894 baht
Sam Sen1,553 baht1,353 baht2,353 baht996896
Bangkok1,557 baht1,357 baht2,357 baht998 baht898 baht
Making up the Beds in the 2nd Class Carriage
NO. 31 FROM BANGKOK TO HAT YAI JUNCTION

This train leaves from Bangkok Railway Station (Hua Lamphong) at 2:45 p.m. and arrives at Hat Yai Junction at 7:25 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Hua Hin1,202 baht1,002 baht2,002 baht802 baht702 baht
Chumphon1,424 baht1,224 baht2,224 baht920 baht820 baht
Surat Thani 1,579 baht1,379 baht2,379 baht1,008 baht908 baht
Thung Song Junction1,668 baht1,468 baht2,468 baht1,048 baht948 baht
Phatthalung1,735 baht1,535 baht2,535 baht1,078 baht978 baht
Hat Yai Junction1,794 baht1,594 baht2,594 baht1,105 baht1,005 baht
NO. 32 FROM HAT YAI JUNCTION  TO BANGKOK

This train leaves from Hat Yai Junction at 5:45 p.m. and arrives in Bangkok at 11:30 a.m. the next morning. Click here for the full timetable. The following are the ticket prices for the main destinations on this route.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Hua Hin1,627 baht1,472 baht2,427 baht1,092 baht929 baht
Phetchaburi1,672 baht1,472 baht2,472 baht1,050 baht950 baht
Ratchaburi 1,709 baht1,509 baht2,509 baht1,066 baht966 baht
Nakhon Pathom1,749 baht1,549 baht2,549 baht1,085 baht985 baht
Sala Ya1,768 baht1,568 baht2,568 baht1,093 baht993 baht
Bang Bamru1,783 baht1,583 baht2,583 baht1,100 baht1,000 baht
Bang Sue Junction1,790 baht1,590 baht2,590 baht1,103 baht1,003 baht
Sam Sen1,794 baht1,594 baht2,594 baht1,105 baht1,005 baht
Bangkok1,794 baht1,594 baht2,594 baht1,105 baht1,005 baht
2nd Class Sleeper Carriage at Night

All of the carriages have CCTV cameras which are linked to the control room. Lights are also on all night and so the overall security on the CNR sleeper trains are higher than average. The sale and consumption of alcohol is also not officially allowed which helps with security. This doesn’t mean no-one drinks a can or two of beer on the train. But it is done discreetly behind the curtains. Smoking is also prohibited. On the CNR trains it is very strict and it is difficult to get away with smoking. However, on the older sleeper carriages, you will find people smoking at each end where it is possible to open the outside doors.

Power socket and reading light

Each berth has a power socket and also a reading light. However, during the day, only one of the seats has the power socket. So you might not have access to one until the beds are made up for the night. You also get a folding table which you can put food on during the day. But you have to share with the person opposite you. There are also holes to put drinks so they don’t spill. Each passenger gets a small bottle of drinking water. As the outside doors are controlled by a switch in the control room, food vendors won’t be jumping on and off this train. So, you might want to bring your own food and drinks.

TV Screens in each carriage with route information

Each carriage has these information screens which have various maps which shows you the progress of the train and the name of the next station. You also get to see the time of arrival at the next station and the destination station. If you are in the 1st class cabin, you have your own screen. Trains only stop a few minutes but you might get an opportunity to buy food from a vendor if they are waiting for you on the platform. Toilets are airplane style and generally good. The 2nd Class carriages have two washbasins each. The information screen will tell you if the toilets are vacant. Each carriage has three toilets. One of them is a urinal.