Special Express No. 10: Chiang Mai to Bangkok

This is the Special Express No. 10 train that goes from Chiang Mai to Bangkok overnight. It leaves at 6:00 p.m. and arrives in Bangkok at 6:50 a.m. the next morning. It uses the newer CNR sleeper carriages and so is slightly more expensive than Special Express No. 14 train that leaves an hour earlier at 5:00 p.m. (Make sure you get on the right train!) At the moment, there is no restaurant car on this train and you are advised to take your own food and drinks. There are food shops on the main road outside the station who will do takeaway boxes. Tickets in 1st Class are 1,453 baht for the upper berth, 1,653 baht for the lower berth, and 2,453 to book the cabin if you are travelling alone. In 2nd Class, tickets are 941 baht for the upper berth and 1,041 baht for the lower berth. There is a discount for children. The return journey is made by No. 9 Special Express train.

RELATED LINKS: How to Buy Train Tickets Online | Full information about the CNR Sleeper Carriages

TRAIN TIMETABLE

All times are subject to change, Please check with the station master where you bought your ticket or call 1690.

No. STATION Arr. Dep.
1 Chiang Mai 18:00
2 Lamphun 18:19 18:20
3 Khun Tan 19:16 19:21
4 Nakhon Lampang 20:12 20:17
5 Den Chai 22:33 22:36
6 Sila At 23:32 23:33
7 Phitsanulok 00:47 00:50
8 Nakhon Sawan 02:38 02:41
9 Lop Buri 04:04 04:05
10 Ayutthaya 04:58 04:59
11 Rangsit 05:45 05:46
12 Don Muang 05:56 05:58
13 Lak Si 06:05 06:06
14 Bang Khen 06:14 06:15
15 Bang Sue Junction 06:25 06:27
16 Sam Sen 06:35 06:37
17 Bangkok 06:50
TICKET PRICES AND HOW TO BUY THEM

Lower bunks are always more expensive as they are slightly bigger and give more privacy. It also has a window with curtains and so you can enjoy the view in the morning while you lie in bed. The upper bunk doesn’t have a window and is nearer to the light which is on all night. It is also nearer to the air-conditioning and so it can be colder. In 1st Class, there are two berths per cabin. If you only book one berth then you could find yourself in a cabin with a stranger. The only way to solve this problem is to book the entire room.

Tickets can be bought 30 days in advance from the official D-Ticket website. Some people have reported trouble using their credit cards on the official website and have told me they prefer the agency website such as 12GO and Baolau which also have a better interface. For more information, please visit my How to Buy Train Tickets page.

 1ST CLASS2ND CLASS
DESTINATIONLOWERUPPERBOOK ROOMLOWERUPPER
Lop Buri1,5531,3532,353996896
Ayutthaya1,5981,3982,3981,016916
Rangsit1,6311,4312,4311,031931
Don Mueang1,6351,4352,4351,033933
Lak Si1,6381,4382,4381,034934
Bang Khen1,6421,4422,4421,036936
Bang Sue Junction1,6461,4462,4461,038938
Sam Sen1,6501,4502,4501,040940
Bangkok1,6531,4532,4531,041941

RETURN TO TRAIN SCHEDULES FOR THAILAND