No. 40: Surat Thani to Bangkok

This is Special Express No. 40 day train that goes from Surat Thani to Bangkok in eleven hours during daylight hours. It is an air-conditioned diesel multiple unit (DMU) built by Daewoo Heavy Industrial in South Korea in the 1990’s. Top speed is around 120km/hour. The train leaves Surat Thani Railway Station at 10:25 a.m. and arrives in Bangkok at 9:10 p.m. Tickets cost 608 Baht for adults and 484 Baht for children. This includes a meal.

Popular stops along the way include Chumphon (100 Baht), Prachuap Khiri Khan (460 Baht), and Hua Hin (490 Baht). Carriages are all 2nd Class and air-conditioned. The seats recline and have drop-down trays in the back of seats. There are also curtains to block out the sun. It is a comfortable ride but the carriages are starting to show their age. The Return journey is made by Special Express No. 43.

Related Link: How to buy train tickets online

TRAIN TIMETABLE: SURAT THANI TO BANGKOK

Powered by 12Go system
No. STATION Arr. Dep.
1 Surat Thani 10:25
2 Chaiya 10:52 10:53
3 Tha Chana 11:08 11:09
4 Lamae 11:27 11:28
5 Lang Suan 11:43 11:44
6 Sawi 12:08 12:09
7 Chumphon 12:31 12:36
8 Pathiu 12:57 12:58
9 Map Ammarit 13:16 13:17
10 Bang Saphan Yai 13:51 13:52
11 Ban Krut 14:07 14:08
12 Huai Yang 14:36 14:37
13 Prachuap Khiri Khan 14:59 15:00
14 Hua Hin 16:20 16:23
15 Phetchaburi 17:18 17:19
16 Nong Pla Lai 17:31 17:35
17 Bo Takhro 17:58 18:02
18 Rachaburi 18:11 18:13
19 Ban Pong 18:51 18:55
20 Nakhon Pathom 19:20 19:22
21 Sala Ya 20:02 20:03
22 Bang Bamru 20:28 20:29
23 Bang Sue Junction 20:45 20:47
24 Sam Sen 20:53 20:55
25 Bangkok 21:10

All times are subject to change. Check with the station master where you bought your ticket or call the 1690 hotline.

This is an example of the meal that is served on this train. It is included in the price of your ticket. It is not always that appetizing. You get two meal packets plus one rice. This has been heated up in the microwave. The meal packs will vary. Your neighbor might get something different. But they don’t ask what you want. You also get a drink and some snacks.

RETURN TO: Popular Trains in Thailand | Download Train Schedules