No. 439: Kaeng Khoi Junction to Bua Yai Junction

Ordinary No. 439 train stops at all stations along the Lam Narai Branch Line. It takes the train five hours to stop at all 38 stations. Ticket price is 44 baht in 3rd Class fan carriage. Ordinary Train No. 440 goes the opposite direction. Of interest are the viaducts over Pasak Cholasid Reservoir in Lopburi province and the wind turbines in Chaiyaphum province. The best time to visit is towards the end of the rainy season.

No. STATION Arr. Dep.
1 Kaeng Khoi Junction 11:45 11:45
2 Ban Chong Tai 11:49 11:50
3 Khao Khok 11:55 11:56
4 Khao Hin Dat 12:02 12:03
5 Hin Son 12:09 12:10
6 Khao Sung 12:15 12:16
7 Kaeng Sue Ten 12:23 12:24
8 Pa Sak Jolasid Dam 12:27 12:28
9 Khok Salung 12:40 12:41
10 Suranarai 12:48 12:49
11 Assumption Convent School 12:57 12:58
12 Khao Yai Ka Ta 13:04 13:05
13 Talat Lam Narai 13:13 13:14
14 Lam Narai 13:16 13:22
15 Ban Ko Rang 13:33 13:34
16 Phaendin Thong 13:41 13:42
17 Ban Chongko 13:51 13:52
18 Khok Khli 13:56 13:57
19 Chong Samran 14:09 14:10
20 Ban Wa Tabaek (Thep Sa Thit) 14:24 14:29
21 Huai Yai Chiu 14:40 14:41
22 Huai Yai Chiu 14:40 14:41
23 Ban Pak Chap 14:48 14:49
24 Bamnet Narong 14:59 15:00
25 Ban Kloy 15:03 15:04
26 Wang Ka-am 15:08 15:09
27 Non Khro 15:14 15:15
28 Chatturat 15:23 15:24
29 Nong Chim 15:35 15:36
30 Ban Ta Noen 15:44 15:45
31 Ban Nong Kham 15:49 15:50
32 Ban Luam 15:56 15:57
33 Ban Khok Krabuang 16:02 16:03
34 Ban Nong Pru Pong 16:08 16:09
35 Nong Phluang 16:13 16:14
36 Ban Kraphi 16:17 16:18
37 Ban Kao Ngiu 16:21 16:22
38 Ban Sa Khrok 16:24 16:25
39 Ban Sok Rang 16:29 16:30
40 Bua Yai Junction 16:40 16:40