No. 440: Bua Yai Junction to Kaeng Khoi Junction

Ordinary No. 440 train stops at all stations along the Lam Narai Branch Line. It takes the train five hours to stop at all 38 stations. Ticket price is 44 baht in 3rd Class fan carriage. Ordinary Train No. 439 goes the opposite direction. Of interest are the viaducts over Pasak Cholasid Reservoir in Lopburi province and the wind turbines in Chaiyaphum province. The best time to visit is towards the end of the rainy season.

No. STATION Arr. Dep.
1 Bua Yai Junction 05:50
2 Ban Sok Rang 05:58 05:59
3 Ban Sa Khrok 06:04 06:05
4 Ban Kao Ngiu 06:08 06:09
5 Ban Kraphi 6:12 6:13
6 Nong Phluang 06:17 06:13
7 Ban Nong Pru Pong 06:21 06:22
8 Ban Khok Krabuang 06:27 06:28
9 Ban Luam 06:33 06:34
10 Ban Nong Kham 06:40 06:41
11 Ban Ta Noen 06:45 06:46
12 Nong Chim 06:53 06:54
13 Chatturat 07:04 07:05
14 Non Khro 07:12 07:13
15 Wang Ka-am 07:18 07:19
16 Ban Kloy 07:23 07:24
17 Bamnet Narong 07:27 07:28
18 Ban Pak Chap 7:38 7:39
19 Huai Yai Chiu 07:46 07:47
20 Huai Yai Chiu 07:46 07:47
21 Ban Wa Tabaek (Thep Sa Thit) 07:59 08:03
22 Chong Samran 08:17 08:18
23 Khok Khli 08:30 08:31
24 Ban Chongko 08:35 08:36
25 Phaendin Thong 08:45 08:46
26 Ban Ko Rang 08:51 08:52
27 Lam Narai 09:02 09:03
28 Talat Lam Narai 09:05 09:06
29 Khao Yai Ka Ta 09:14 09:15
30 Assumption Convent School 9:20 9:21
31 Suranarai 09:29 09:30
32 Khok Salung 09:38 09:39
33 Pa Sak Jolasid Dam 09:53 09:54
34 Kaeng Sue Ten 09:58 09:59
35 Khao Sung 10:06 10:07
36 Hin Son 10:12 10:13
37 Khao Hin Dat 10:18 10:19
38 Khao Khok 10:26 10:27
39 Ban Chong Tai 10:32 10:35
40 Kaeng Khoi Junction 10:40